Contact

For more information: write, visit or call: 

Bureau of Plant Industry Directory

Address: 692 San Andres Street, Malate, Manila, Philippines

For inquiry email: bpi.information@yahoo.com

Personnel Section email: bpi_personnel@yahoo.com.ph

OFFICE IN-CHARGE Phone No.
 OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR
   PAZ J. BENAVIDEZ II  525-7857
    Asec for Planning and Project Development  525-7909
   OIC, Director  525-2987
     521-7650 (Fax)
 ASST. DIRECTOR’S OFFICE
 Assistant Director / HVCDP Office  Jennifer Remoquillo  527-7857
     
 OIC - Asst. Director Dante V. Fidel  525-3470
     523-0765 (Fax)
     
 Planning & Management Office  Rhoda Grace S. Pintuan  524-4551
     524-0718 (Telefax)
 ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION
 Admin Office  Paul Victor B. Rotor, Jr.  525-1807 / 524-8191
 Accounting  Angela G. Arellano (OIC)  525-6543 (Telefax)
 COA    523-1102 (Telefax)
 BAC Secretariat  Mila R. Creencia  526-7859 / 526-7873
 Budget Section  Leonida L.  Morales  523-1777 / 525-6431
 Cashier  Editha E. Nilo  524-0789 (Telefax)
 Information Section/Computer Unit  Sonia T. Hernandez (OIC)  353-6976
 Library    524-0939
 General Services Section  Raul F. Maminta (OIC)  525-3719
 Guard House    523-1155
 Payroll  Raul F. Maminta  524-0944
 ICU  Romansito DG. Guerrero  524-0944
 Personnel  Rowena S. Sopeña   524-9588
     524-0768 (Telefax) 
 Property  Rico B. Flor (OIC)  523-6751
 Radio Room    525-3719 (Telefax)
 Records  Khalil M. Pandapatan (OIC)  524-0716
 NATIONAL PLANT QUARANTINE SERVICES DIVISION (NPQSD)
 Office of the Chief  Merle B. Palacpac  404-0409
 Office of the Assistant Chief    524-3749 (Telefax)
 Quarantine Policy and Coordination Center    524-2812 (Telefax)
 Accreditation and Licensing Section    567-58-23
 Bio-Tech – PQS    521-1080 (Telefax)
 NAIA - Laboratory    516-7761
 NAIA  Erlinda Leones  832-2982
 South Harbor  Ariel J. Bayot  527-4440
     527-4449
     527-4441 (Telefax)
 North Harbor    244-2647
 OSEDC  Joan May T. Mozo  831-1812 (Telefax)
 MICP    245-8640/46
 AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING DIVISION (AED)
 Office of the Chief  Paul Victor B. Rotor, Jr.   524-0801
 Office od the Assistant Chief    523-6757 (Telefax)
 Agricultural Infrastructure Dev. Section  Romil B. Naret  -do-
 Farm Power & Equipment Dev. Section  Romansito DG. Guerrero  -do-
 CROP RESEARCH AND PRODUCTION SUPPORT DIVISION (CRPSD)
 Office of the Chief  Dante V. Fidel  525-7313
     524-0837 (Fax)
 Office of the Assistant Chief  Vivencio R. Mamaril  524-0837
 Crop Culture and Management Section  Mary Ann B. Guerrero  525-7403
 Crop Improvement and Plant Genetic Resources  (PGR)  Manuel D.  Ching  524-0889
 Crop Production Support Section  Romeo P. Ayos  524-0889
 NSQCS (Manila office)    524-0897
 BPI Nursery, Quezon City  Noli P. Garcia  924-7761
 Tissue Culture Laboratory    525-7403
 Plant Pathology Section  Vivencio R. Mamaril  525-7392
 Mushroom Laboratory  Mary Ann B. Guerrero  525-7392
 CROP PEST MANAGEMENT DIVISION (CPMD)
 Office of the Chief  Wilma R. Cuaterno  525-2991
     523-2426 (Telefax)
 Office of the Assistant Chief  Nestor E. Rivera   523-3853
 Pest Forecasting Section  Lilian A. Teano  524-0765
 Bio-Control and Integrated Pest Management  Precerpina B. Luzaran   524-9515/524-0901
 Plant Health and Pest Status Section  Lilia A. Portales  524-7353
 PLANT PRODUCT SAFETY AND SERVICES DIVISION (PPSD)
 Office of the Chief  Ma. Lourdes DM. De Mata   524-0708
     523-7154 (Telefax)
 Office of the Assistant Chief  Esperanza DG. Uy  426-3366
 Accreditation and Inspection Section  Edna M. Guiang  524-0779
 Contaminants Laboratory Section  Ma. Theresa C. Corpuz                 524-0779
 Pesticide Analytical Laboratory Section  Sonny B. Conde  426-3366
 NATIONAL SEED QUALITY CONTROL SERVICES DIVISION (NSQCS)
 Office of the Chief  Ruel C. Gesmundo   920-0968
 Office of the Assistant Chief  Josephine C. Malabanan  924-3264 (Telefax)
 Seed Testing Section  Elalin T. Torio  974-3264
 Seed Certification Section  Josephine C. Malabanan  974-3264
 Plant Material Certification Section  Danilo T. Dannug  376-1004
 NSIC / PVPO  Vivencio R. Mamaril

 929-2543 (Telefax)

NATIONAL CROP RESEARCH AND PRODUCTION SUPPORT CENTERS    
LOS BAÑOS Dr. Herminihilda Gabertan,PhD

(049)536-0285

BAGUIO Dr. Jesus Aspuria, PhD (074)445-9084
LA GRANJA Milagros Abaquita 0947-7909524
GUIMARAS Yondre Yonder (033)237 1391
DAVAO Dr. Lorna Herradura, PhD (082)293 0181

For more information: write, visit or call: 

Bureau of Plant Industry Directory

Address: 692 San Andres Street, Malate, Manila, Philippines

For inquiry email: bpi.information@yahoo.com

Personnel Section email: bpi_personnel@yahoo.com.ph

 

Name Office Phone No.
OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR
George Y. Culaste Office of the Director 525-7909; 525-2987
Gerald Glenn F. Panganiban Asst. Director's Office Regulatory & Operations 990-4451
     
Rhoda Grace S. Pintuan Planning & Management Office 524-4551
ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION
Admin Office 525-1807 / 524-8191
MA. Kristine  Joy M. De Guzman Accounting 525-6543
Mila R. Creencia BAC Secretariat 526-7859 / 526-7873
Angela G. Arellano
Budget Section 523-1777 / 525-6431
Editha E. Nilo Cashier 524-0789
COA 523-1102
Raul F. Maminta (OIC) General Services Section 525-3719
Guard House 523-1155
Lolinnie A. Eugenio Information Section/Computer Unit 353-6976
Library 524-0939
Raul F. Maminta (OIC) Payroll 524-0944
Rowena S. Sopeña  Personnel 524-9588 / 524-0768
Rico B. Flor (OIC) Property 523-6751
Janete C. Rocero
ICU / Records 524-0716
NATIONAL PLANT QUARANTINE SERVICES DIVISION (NPQSD)
Andres L. Alemania Office of the Chief 244-2950, 251-2272, 251-2267, 251-2262
Joan-May R. Tolentino(OIC) Assistant Division Chief 524-3749
Ellaine T. Molon Administrative Section 524-2812
Henrick B. Exconde Import Section 567-58-23
Joan-May R. Tolentino Export Section 521-1080
Carmela B. Rivera Domestic Section  516-7761
Erlinda L. Leones NAIA 524-3749
Henrick B. Exconde South Harbor 527-4440/527-4449
Romelia G. Macahilig North Harbor 244-2647
Joan-May R. Tolentino OSEDC 230-5544; 831-1812
Ricardo Padilla MICP 245-8640/46
Plant Quarantine Station Directory    
AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING DIVISION (AED)
Paul Victor B. Rotor, Jr.  Office of the Chief 524-0801
Romansito DG. Guerrero Office of the Assistant Chief / Farm Power & Equipment Dev. Section 523-6757
Romil B. Naret Agricultural Infrastructure Dev. Section 523-6757
Gilda Yolanda G. Rodavia Farm Power & Development Section 523-6757
CROP RESEARCH AND PRODUCTION SUPPORT DIVISION (CRPSD)
Mary Anne B. Guerrero Office of the Chief 525-7313
Asther V. Paglinawan Office of the Assistant Chief 525-7313
Criste Espanto Crop Culture and Management Section 525-7313
Manuel D.  Ching Crop Improvement and Plant Genetic Resources  (PGR) 525-7313
Noli P. Garcia Crop Production Support Section 524-0889
Romeo Ayos Special Concern Unit 524-0889
Sergio Noceda BPI Nursery, Quezon City 924-7761
CROP PEST MANAGEMENT DIVISION (CPMD)
Wilma R. Cuaterno Office of the Chief 525-2991
Nestor E. Rivera  Office of the Assistant Chief 523-3853
Lilian A. Teano Pest Forecasting Section 524-7211
Precerpina B. Luzaran Bio-Control and Integrated Pest Management 524 9515 / 524-0901
Lilia A. Portales Plant Health and Pest Status Section 524-7353
PLANT PRODUCT SAFETY AND SERVICES DIVISION (PPSSD)
Esperanza DG. Uy Office of the Chief 711-3536
Office of the Assistant Chief 524-0708
Edna M. Guiang Accreditation and Inspection Section 524-0779/523-7154
Noreen D. Escobar  Contaminants Laboratory Section 426-3366/425-1365
Sonny B. Conde Pesticide Analytical Laboratory Section 426-3366/425-1365
SATELLITE PESTICIDE ANALYTICAL LABORATORY (SPAL)
Joy S. Calaunan SPAL – Baguio (074)442-2668
Bernadette Ibarra SPAL – Cebu (032)420-3563 / (032)345 2861
William Mugot SPAL – Cagayan De Oro (088)880-52-42
Mary Grace Nacional SPAL – Davao (082)293-0108
NATIONAL SEED QUALITY CONTROL SERVICES DIVISION (NSQCS)
Ruel C. Gesmundo  Office of the Chief 920-0968
Josephine C. Malabanan Office of the Assistant Chief 924-3264
Elalin T. Torio Seed Testing Section 974-3264
Josephine C. Malabanan Seed Certification Section 974-3264
Danilo T. Dannug Plant Material Certification Section 376-1004
NSQCS - Manila Office 524-0897
Elvira D. Morales NSIC / PVPO 525-7392
NSQCS  REGIONAL AND SATTELITE
NATIONAL CROP RESEARCH AND  PRODUCTION SUPPORT CENTERS
Herminigilda A. Gabertan, PhD  LOS BAÑOS (049)536-0285
Jesus R. Aspuria, PhD  BAGUIO (074)445-9084
Milagros B. Abaquita  LA GRANJA (034)7131743; 0998-5793886; 0917-1059389
Yondre J. Yonder  GUIMARAS (033)237 1391
Concepcion Sogulion, (OIC ) DAVAO (082) 293 0108 

For more information: write, visit or call: 

Bureau of Plant Industry Directory

Address: 692 San Andres Street, Malate, Manila, Philippines

For inquiry email: bpi.information@yahoo.com

Personnel Section email: bpi_personnel@yahoo.com.ph

 

Name Office Phone No.
OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR
George Y. Culaste Bureau Director 8525-7909 / 8525-2987
Gerald Glenn F. Panganiban Asst. Director for Operations & Administration 8990-5944
Andres L. Alemania Asst. Director for  Regulatory     8251-2272
Myer G. Mula Special Adviser for BPI Research & Seed Systems  
Rhoda Grace S. Pintuan Chief, Planning & Management Office 8524-4551
ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION
  Admin Office 525-1807 / 524-8191
Ma. Kristine  Joy M. De Guzman Accounting 8525-6543
Mila R. Creencia BAC Secretariat 8526-7859 / 8526-7873
Angela G. Arellano Budget Section 8523-1777 / 8525-6431
Editha E. Nilo Cashier 8524-0789
  COA 8523-1102
Raul F. Maminta (OIC) General Services Section 8525-3719
  Guard House 8523-1155
Lolinnie A. Eugenio Information and Computer Section 8353-6976
  Library 8524-0939
Raul F. Maminta (OIC) Payroll 8524-0944
Rowena S. Sopeña Personnel 8524-9588 / 8524-0768
Rico B. Flor (OIC) Property 8523-6751
Janet C. Rocero
ICU / Records 8524-0716
NATIONAL PLANT QUARANTINE SERVICES DIVISION (NPQSD)
Joan-May R. Tolentino Office of the Chief 244-2950, 251-2272, 251-2267, 251-2262
Ellaine T. Molon OIC, Assistant Division Chief 8524-3749 Local 104
Ellaine T. Molon Administrative Section 8524-2812 Local 104
Henrick B. Exconde Import Section 8567-58-23
Joan-May R. Tolentino Export Section 8521-1080
Carmela B. Rivera Domestic Section 8516-7761 Local 102
Erlinda L. Leones NAIA 8524-3749
Henrick B. Exconde South Harbor 8527-4440/527-4449
Romelia G. Macahilig North Harbor 8244-2647
  OSEDC 8230-5544; 8831-1812
Ricardo F. Padilla MICP 8245-8640/46
Plant Quarantine Station Directory    
AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING DIVISION (AED)
Paul Victor B. Rotor, Jr. Office of the Chief 8524-0801
Romansito DG. Guerrero Office of the Assistant Chief / Farm Power & Equipment Dev. Section 8523-6757
Romil B. Naret Agricultural Infrastructure Dev. Section 8523-6757
CROP RESEARCH AND PRODUCTION SUPPORT DIVISION (CRPSD)
Mary Ann B. Guerrero Office of the Chief 8525-7313
Asther V. Paglinawan Office of the Assistant Chief 8525-7313
Criste Espanto Crop Culture and Management Section 8525-7313
Manuel D.  Ching Crop Improvement and Plant Genetic Resources  (PGR) 8525-7313
Noli P. Garcia Crop Production Support Section 8524-0889
Sergio Noceda BPI Nursery, Quezon City 8924-7761
CROP PEST MANAGEMENT DIVISION (CPMD)
Wilma R. Cuaterno Office of the Chief 8525-2991
Nestor E. Rivera Office of the Assistant Chief 8523-3853
Lilian A. Teano Pest Forecasting Section 8524-7211
Precerpina B. Luzaran Bio-Control and Integrated Pest Management 8524 9515 / 8524-0901
Lilia A. Portales Plant Health and Pest Status Section  
PLANT PRODUCT SAFETY AND SERVICES DIVISION (PPSSD)
Esperanza DG. Uy Office of the Chief 8711-3536
Noreen D. Escobar Office of the Assistant Chief 8524-0708
Edna M. Guiang Accreditation and Inspection Section 8524-0779 / 8523-7154
Noreen D. Escobar Contaminants Laboratory Section 8426-3366 / 8425-1365
Sonny B. Conde Pesticide Analytical Laboratory Section 8426-3366 / 8425-1365
SATELLITE PESTICIDE ANALYTICAL LABORATORY (SPAL)
Joy S. Calaunan SPAL – Baguio (074)442-2668
Bernadette Ibarra SPAL – Cebu (032)420-3563 / (032)345 2861
William Mugot SPAL – Cagayan De Oro (088)880-52-42
Mary Grace Nacional SPAL – Davao (082)293-0108
NATIONAL SEED QUALITY CONTROL SERVICES DIVISION (NSQCS)
Ruel C. Gesmundo Office of the Chief 8920-0968
Josephine C. Malabanan Office of the Assistant Chief 8924-3264
Elalin T. Torio Seed Testing Section 8974-3264
Josephine C. Malabanan Seed Certification Section 8974-3264
Danilo T. Dannug Plant Material Certification Section 8376-1004
  NSQCS - Manila Office 8524-0897
Elvira D. Morales NSIC / PVPO 8525-7392
NSQCS  REGIONAL AND SATELLITE
NATIONAL CROP RESEARCH AND  PRODUCTION SUPPORT CENTERS
Herminigilda A. Gabertan, PhD LOS BAÑOS (049)536-0285
Jesus R. Aspuria, PhD BAGUIO (074)445-9084
Milagros B. Abaquita LA GRANJA (034)7131743; 0998-5793886; 0917-1059389
Yondre J. Yonder GUIMARAS (033)237 1391
Lorna E. Herradura, PhD DAVAO (082) 293 0108

 FORMS BUTTON

CRPSD CERT NPQSD CERT PQS CERTIFICATE CERT AS EXPORTER package faciity farmers accreditation

teatment provider Philgap laboratory certs

 

Freedom of Information logo  LOGOS NSIC    PQS

LONG TITLE centers

IMAGE BPI-Davao Conducts Hands-on Training on Mushroom Cultivation
Monday, 02 May 2016

BPI-Davao Conducts Hands-on Training on

Read More...

IMAGE BPI-DNCRDPSC Conducted an Orientation-Seminar on Good Agricultural Practices (GAP)
Monday, 04 April 2016

The Bureau of Plant Industry – Davao National Crop Research, Development and Production Support Center... Read More...

IMAGE Training-Seminar on Major Diseases of Banana and their Management with Focus on Fusarium Wilt Held at BPI-DNCRDPSC
Monday, 04 April 2016

Training-Seminar on Major Diseases of Banana and their Management

with Focus on Fusarium Wilt... Read More...

IMAGE BPI-Guimaras conducts Seminar on RA 6713 and Herbal Medicine Utilization
Thursday, 03 December 2015

 The BPI-Guimaras National Crop Research, Development and Production Support Center (GNCRDPSC) conducted a one-day seminar on Code of Conduct and Ethical... Read More...

guide maps

Back to Top