For more information: write, visit or call: 

Bureau of Plant Industry Directory

Address: 692 San Andres Street, Malate, Manila, Philippines

For inquiry email: bpi.information@yahoo.com

Personnel Section email: bpi_personnel@yahoo.com.ph

 

Name Office Phone No.
OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR
George Y. Culaste Office of the Director 525-7909; 525-2987
Lorna E. Herradura Asst. Director's Office 525-3470
Rhoda Grace S. Pintuan Planning & Management Office 524-4551
Khalil M. Pandapatan Assistant Chief, Planning and Management Office  
ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION
Sonia T. Hernandez Admin Office 525-1807 / 524-8191
Angela G. Arellano (OIC) Accounting 525-6543
Mila R. Creencia BAC Secretariat 526-7859 / 526-7873
Leonida L.  Morales Budget Section 523-1777 / 525-6431
Editha E. Nilo Cashier 524-0789
  COA 523-1102
Raul F. Maminta (OIC) General Services Section 525-3719
  Guard House 523-1155
Janete C. Rocero (OIC) ICU 524-0944
Lolinnie A. Eugenio Information Section/Computer Unit 353-6976
  Library 524-0939
Raul F. Maminta (OIC) Payroll 353-6976
Rowena S. Sopeña Personnel 524-9588 / 524-0768
Rico B. Flor (OIC) Property 523-6751
Janete C. Rocero (OIC) Records 524-0716
NATIONAL PLANT QUARANTINE SERVICES DIVISION (NPQSD)
Andres L. Alemania Office of the Chief 244-2950, 251-2272, 251-2267, 251-2262
Gerald Glenn F. Panganiban Office of the Assistant Chief 524-3749
  Quarantine Policy and Coordination Center 524-2812
  Accreditation and Licensing Section 567-58-23
  Bio-Tech – PQS 521-1080
  NAIA - Laboratory 516-7761
Erlinda L. Leones NAIA 524-3749
Henrick B. Exconde South Harbor 527-4440/527-4449
Romelia G. Macahilig North Harbor 244-2647
Joan May T. Mozo OSEDC 230-5544; 831-1812
Ricardo Padilla MICP 245-8640/46
Plant Quarantine Station Directory
AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING DIVISION (AED)
Paul Victor B. Rotor, Jr. Office of the Chief 524-0801
  Office of the Assistant Chief 523-6757
Romil B. Naret Agricultural Infrastructure Dev. Section  
Romansito DG. Guerrero Farm Power & Equipment Dev. Section  
CROP RESEARCH AND PRODUCTION SUPPORT DIVISION (CRPSD)
Mary Anne B. Guerrero Office of the Chief 525-7313
Criste Espanto Crop Culture and Management Section 525-7313
Manuel D.  Ching Crop Improvement and Plant Genetic Resources  (PGR) 525-7313
Noli P. Garcia Crop Production Support Section 524-0889
  NSQCS (Manila office) 524-0897
Sergio Noceda BPI Nursery, Quezon City 924-7761
CROP PEST MANAGEMENT DIVISION (CPMD)
Wilma R. Cuaterno Office of the Chief  
Nestor E. Rivera Office of the Assistant Chief  
Lilian A. Teano Pest Forecasting Section 524-7211
Precerpina B. Luzaran Bio-Control and Integrated Pest Management 524 9515 / 524-0901
Lilia A. Portales Plant Health and Pest Status Section  
PLANT PRODUCT SAFETY AND SERVICES DIVISION (PPSSD)
Ma. Lourdes DM. De Mata Office of the Chief 711-3536
Esperanza DG. Uy Office of the Assistant Chief 524-0708
Edna M. Guiang Accreditation and Inspection Section 524-0779/523-7154
Noreen D. Escobar Contaminants Laboratory Section 426-3366/425-1365
Sonny B. Conde Pesticide Analytical Laboratory Section 426-3366/425-1365
SATELLITE PESTICIDE ANALYTICAL LABORATORY (SPAL)
Joy S. Calaunan SPAL – Baguio (074)442-2668
Bernadette Ibarra SPAL – Cebu 420-3563 / 345 2861
William Mugot SPAL – Cagayan De Oro (088)880-52-42
Mary Grace Nacional SPAL – Davao (082)293-0108
NATIONAL SEED QUALITY CONTROL SERVICES DIVISION (NSQCS)
Ruel C. Gesmundo Office of the Chief 920-0968
Josephine C. Malabanan Office of the Assistant Chief 924-3264
Elalin T. Torio Seed Testing Section 974-3264
Josephine C. Malabanan Seed Certification Section 974-3264
Danilo T. Dannug Plant Material Certification Section 376-1004
Elvira D. Morales NSIC / PVPO 929-2543
NSQCS  REGIONAL AND SATTELITE
NATIONAL CROP RESEARCH AND  PRODUCTION SUPPORT CENTERS
Herminigilda A. Gabertan, PhD LOS BAÑOS (049)536-0285
Jesus R. Aspuria, PhD BAGUIO (074)445-9084
Milagros B. Abaquita LA GRANJA (034)7131743; 0998-5793886; 0917-1059389
Yondre J. Yonder GUIMARAS (033)237 1391
Lorna E. Herradura, PhD DAVAO (082)293 0108
Back to Top